Nassau County, New York
flood insurance data
- Of the 45,422 owner registrations FEMA inspected in Nassau County after disasters of every declared type, 13.9% show more than $30,000 of FEMA-inspected damage, against 6.9% across New York and 2.6% nationally. The disaster with the most inspections is DR-4085, HURRICANE SANDY (declared 2012-10-30), with 39,355.
- Inside the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the median premium in Nassau County is $1,677, 55.1% higher than outside it ($1,081); most of its zoned policies sit inside the SFHA (75.5%).
- The median NFIP premium in Nassau County, $1,502, is 24.5% above the New York median ($1,206) and 42.4% above the national median ($1,055); it is the 20th highest of 339 counties with all four FEMA sources.
- The median paid claim, $12,896, is 13.1% below the New York median ($14,833) and 65.4% below the national median of the same years ($37,248), the 92nd lowest of 339 counties with all four FEMA sources.
Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipPolicies (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-11 and 2026-10-12), NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12), DisasterDeclarationsSummaries (v2, data as of 2026-10-11, retrieved 2026-10-12), HousingAssistanceOwners (v2, data as of 2026-10-11, retrieved 2026-10-12), NfipCommunityStatusBook (v1, data as of 2026-10-11, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.
NFIP premiums in Nassau County
NFIP premiums: what NFIP policyholders paid, not a quote. Across 36,202 policies (policies effective 2025; occupancy: residential (occupancyType 1,2,3,11,12,13,14); amount: FEMA field policyCost), the median is $1,502, and half of them fall between $1,079 (Q1) and $1,980 (Q3).
Of the 3 zones listed (AE, X, VE), zone VE has the highest median premium ($2,398) and zone X the lowest ($1,081). Coastal high-hazard zone VE is listed, with 249 policies. With 36,202 residential NFIP policies effective 2025, Nassau County has the 17th most of 339 counties with all four FEMA sources, and the most of 12 New York counties of that list. Residential NFIP policies counted by FEMA fell 15.8% between 2019 (43,005) and 2025 (36,202); the first year, 2019, has the highest count of the 7.
| Flood zone group | Policies | Q1 | Median | Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFHA (A, AE, AH, AO, AR, A99, V, VE) | 27,335 | $1,245 | $1,677 | $2,290 |
| Outside SFHA (X, B, C) | 8,867 | $799 | $1,081 | $1,198 |
By flood zone
| Flood zone | Policies | Q1 | Median | Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AE | 26,990 | $1,239 | $1,673 | $2,277 |
| X | 8,867 | $799 | $1,081 | $1,198 |
| VE | 249 | $1,639 | $2,398 | $3,505 |
Policies in force by year
| Year | Policies |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 43,005 |
| 2020 | 42,082 |
| 2021 | 41,655 |
| 2022 | 39,430 |
| 2023 | 38,134 |
| 2024 | 37,289 |
| 2025 | 36,202 |
Base of each count: the yearly figures are FEMA API counts of residential policy terms, every premium included; the median and quartiles rest on the policies effective 2025 with a positive policyCost. For 2025 both bases count 36,202 policies.
NFIP paid building claims in Nassau County
NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: year of loss 2015-2024; 1,527 paid claims; median $12,896, half of them between $5,793 (Q1) and $28,053 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $13,778, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.
With 1,527 paid claims (year of loss 2015-2024), Nassau County has the 50th most of 339 counties with all four FEMA sources, and the 2nd most of 12 New York counties of that list. The named event with the most paid claims in Nassau County, Late-September New York Flooding, accounts for 36.0% of them, ahead of Hurricane Ida (9.6%): no single event holds a majority. Two years hold 70.0% of the paid claims (year of loss 2015-2024): 2023 with 583 and 2022 with 486.
| Event | Paid claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Late-September New York Flooding | 549 | 36.0% |
| Hurricane Ida | 147 | 9.6% |
| Tropical Storm Henri | 10 | 0.7% |
| December Nor'easter | 4 | 0.3% |
Paid claims by year of loss
| Year of loss | Paid claims |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 11 |
| 2016 | 18 |
| 2017 | 20 |
| 2018 | 65 |
| 2019 | 15 |
| 2020 | 22 |
| 2021 | 183 |
| 2022 | 486 |
| 2023 | 583 |
| 2024 | 124 |
FEMA disaster declarations
Since 2000: 14 flood, hurricane and severe-storm declarations (DR and EM) covering Nassau County, 9 of them major disaster declarations.
| Incident type | Declarations |
|---|---|
| Flood | 1 |
| Hurricane | 9 |
| Severe Storm | 4 |
Latest declarations
- DR-4755: SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING (Flood, 2024-01-30)
- DR-4615: REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA (Hurricane, 2021-09-05)
- EM-3572: REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA (Hurricane, 2021-09-02)
- EM-3565: HURRICANE HENRI (Hurricane, 2021-08-22)
- DR-4567: TROPICAL STORM ISAIAS (Hurricane, 2020-10-02)
FEMA assistance to homeowners
Since 2002: 45,422 owner registrations inspected by FEMA in Nassau County after disasters of every declared type; inspected damage is FEMA’s assessment for its assistance program, not repair cost.
| Damage band | Registrations |
|---|---|
| No FEMA-inspected damage | 5,097 |
| $1-$10,000 | 17,449 |
| $10,001-$20,000 | 10,049 |
| $20,001-$30,000 | 6,528 |
| More than $30,000 | 6,299 |
Disasters with the most inspections
- DR-4085, HURRICANE SANDY (declared 2012-10-30): 39,355 inspections
- DR-4020, HURRICANE IRENE (declared 2011-08-31): 3,237 inspections
- DR-4615, REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA (declared 2021-09-05): 2,830 inspections
NFIP communities and flood maps
FEMA’s Community Status Book places 63 NFIP communities in Nassau County alone; 7 of them (11.1%) are classed in the Community Rating System (CRS). The best class among the communities counted here is 7 (Bayville, Village of and Long Beach, City of): FEMA applies that 15% discount to the full-risk premium of Regular Program NFIP policies in those communities, inside or outside the SFHA, not to the whole county; a policy can be excluded if its building does not comply with local floodplain rules. The oldest flood map still in effect in Nassau County dates from 2009-09-11 (Bayville, Village of).
| Community | In the NFIP | CRS class | CRS discount (all policies) | Map in effect | First FIRM | Sanction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayville, Village of | yes | 7 | 15% | 2009-09-11 | 1983-09-15 | — |
| Long Beach, City of | yes | 7 | 15% | 2009-09-11 | 1971-03-05 | — |
| Freeport, Village of | yes | 8 | 10% | 2009-09-11 | 1976-02-14 | — |
| Island Park, Village of | yes | 8 | 10% | 2009-09-11 | 1976-02-14 | — |
| East Rockaway, Village of | yes | 9 | 5% | 2009-09-11 | 1978-12-01 | — |
| Great Neck Estates, Village of | yes | 10 | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-06-15 | — |
| Lawrence, Village of | yes | 10 | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-05-16 | — |
| Atlantic Beach, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 2009-09-11 | — |
| Baxter Estates, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-05-16 | — |
| Cedarhurst, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-09-01 | — |
| Centre Island, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-10-18 | — |
| Cove Neck, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-07-18 | — |
| East Hills, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| East Williston, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Farmingdale, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Floral Park, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Flower Hill, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1991-09-18 | — |
| Garden City, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Glen Cove, City of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1978-03-01 | — |
| Great Neck Plaza, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Great Neck, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1982-11-17 | — |
| Hempstead, Town of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1979-04-16 | — |
| Hempstead, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Hewlett Bay Park, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-01-19 | — |
| Hewlett Harbor, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1979-06-15 | — |
| Hewlett Neck, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-01-19 | — |
| Kensington, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-01-19 | — |
| Kings Point, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-07-05 | — |
| Lake Success, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Lattingtown, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1978-09-01 | — |
| Laurel Hollow, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-01-06 | — |
| Lynbrook, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Malverne, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Manorhaven, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-06-01 | — |
| Massapequa Park, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-01-19 | — |
| Mill Neck, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-10-18 | — |
| Mineola, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Munsey Park, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| New Hyde Park, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| North Hempstead, Town of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1977-04-15 | — |
| North Hills, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Old Brookville, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Old Westbury, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Oyster Bay Cove, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-09-30 | — |
| Oyster Bay, Town of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1978-08-01 | — |
| Plandome Heights, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1978-08-11 | — |
| Plandome Manor, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-06-15 | — |
| Plandome, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Port Washington North, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-07-05 | — |
| Rockville Centre, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1982-11-17 | — |
| Roslyn Estates, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Roslyn Harbor, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-12-15 | — |
| Roslyn, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1984-01-05 | — |
| Russell Gardens, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1982-11-17 | — |
| Saddle Rock, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-10-18 | — |
| Sands Point, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-06-15 | — |
| Sea Cliff, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1978-02-01 | — |
| Stewart Manor, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Thomaston, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1985-04-17 | — |
| Valley Stream, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1984-01-05 | — |
| Westbury, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Williston Park, Village of | yes | — | — | (NSFHA) | 1997-04-02 | — |
| Woodsburgh, Village of | yes | — | — | 2009-09-11 | 1983-06-01 | — |
Questions about flood insurance in Nassau County
How much is flood insurance in Nassau County?
NFIP policyholders in Nassau County paid a median of $1,502 for residential policies effective 2025 (36,202 policies; FEMA field policyCost: premium, reserve fund assessment, federal policy fee and HFIAA surcharge); half paid between $1,079 and $1,980; $1,677 inside the Special Flood Hazard Area against $1,081 outside it: what NFIP policyholders paid, not a quote.
How many flood insurance claims has Nassau County had?
1,527 NFIP building claims were paid (year of loss 2015-2024), with a median of $12,896; the year with the most was 2023 (583), and the named event with the most was Late-September New York Flooding (549). These are amounts paid, not repair cost.
Is Nassau County in a flood zone?
Of the residential NFIP policies of Nassau County (policies effective 2025), 27,335 are rated inside the Special Flood Hazard Area and 8,867 outside it (zones listed: AE, X, VE), but these aggregates cannot tell the flood zone of an address: FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center shows it for a given property.
Statewide figures: New York flood insurance data.
Named storms with paid claims in Nassau County
Related tools
NFIP paid claims and premiums are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.
To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.
Before using these figures
A county figure can rest on one disaster, and FEMA’s county code may not be the county where every property stands. Method and limits.
Source and notice
- Dominant event: Late-September New York Flooding = 0.36 of paid claims 2015-2024.
This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).