RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Sandy
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Sandy (AL182012, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 3 landfalls, 1 of them in or near a US county. It came on 2012-10-29 at 23:30 UTC, as a extratropical cyclone with maximum sustained winds of 70 kt: HURDAT2 position 39.4N 74.4W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Atlantic County, NJ.

Landfalls of Hurricane Sandy in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2012-10-2419:0017.9N 76.6Wcategory 1 hurricane75971no US county
2012-10-2505:2520.0N 76.0Wcategory 3 hurricane100954no US county
2012-10-2923:3039.4N 74.4Wextratropical cyclone70945Atlantic County, NJ

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Sandy (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Sandy was a classic late-season hurricane in the southwestern Caribbean Sea.”

“The cyclone made landfall as a category 1 hurricane (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) in Jamaica, and as a 100-kt category 3 hurricane in eastern Cuba before quickly weakening to a category 1 hurricane while moving through the central and northwestern Bahamas.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Sandy

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Sandy, year of loss 2012; 132,021 paid claims; median $39,115, half of them between $14,907 (Q1) and $77,528 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $53,442, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
2012132,021

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Sandy: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
New Jersey67,671$34,387
New York53,822$49,971
Connecticut5,582$23,754
Delaware1,256$6,485
Maryland1,210$8,065
Rhode Island844$18,329
Virginia796$9,103
North Carolina607$7,930
Pennsylvania117$7,282
Massachusetts110$8,952

Counties with the most paid claims

The storm’s paid claims are spread over many counties: the first, Ocean County, NJ, holds 26.1% of them, ahead of Nassau County, NY and Suffolk County, NY.

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Ocean County3402934,468
Nassau County3605925,586
Suffolk County3610312,108
Atlantic County3400110,347
Monmouth County340259,220
Cape May County340098,526
Queens County360817,316
Richmond County360853,982
Kings County360473,355
Fairfield County090012,892

Questions about Hurricane Sandy flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Sandy?

132,021 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Sandy event label were paid (event: Hurricane Sandy, year of loss 2012), with a median of $39,115; half of them fall between $14,907 and $77,528. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Sandy flood claims?

Ocean County, NJ (34,468), Nassau County, NY (25,586) and Suffolk County, NY (12,108), across 10 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Sandy flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$53,442 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $39,115 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Sandy are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.