RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Ida
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Ida (AL092021, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 3 landfalls, 1 of them in or near a US county. It came on 2021-08-29 at 16:55 UTC, as a category 4 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 130 kt: HURDAT2 position 29.1N 90.2W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Lafourche Parish, LA.

Landfalls of Hurricane Ida in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2021-08-2718:0021.5N 82.6Wcategory 1 hurricane70987no US county
2021-08-2723:2522.4N 83.2Wcategory 1 hurricane70988no US county
2021-08-2916:5529.1N 90.2Wcategory 4 hurricane130931Lafourche Parish, LA

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Ida (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Ida was a category 4 hurricane (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) that caused catastrophic damage when it made landfall in southeastern Louisiana.”

“It also made landfall in western Cuba as a category 1 hurricane.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Ida

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Ida, year of loss 2021; 21,652 paid claims; median $26,052, half of them between $9,491 (Q1) and $72,148 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $30,159, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

In 2024 dollars (CPI-U), its median paid claim, $30,159, is 19.1% above the middle value of the storm medians ($25,316).

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
202121,652

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Ida: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Louisiana9,955$43,135
New Jersey6,151$22,231
New York2,807$21,547
Pennsylvania1,552$22,515
Connecticut589$17,222
Mississippi325$12,501

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
St. John the Baptist Parish220953,228
Jefferson Parish220511,892
St. Tammany Parish221031,610
Westchester County361191,540
Bergen County340031,515
Union County340391,229
Tangipahoa Parish22105844
Orleans Parish22071833
Somerset County34035762
Essex County34013716

Questions about Hurricane Ida flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Ida?

21,652 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Ida event label were paid (event: Hurricane Ida, year of loss 2021), with a median of $26,052; half of them fall between $9,491 and $72,148. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Ida flood claims?

St. John the Baptist Parish, LA (3,228), Jefferson Parish, LA (1,892) and St. Tammany Parish, LA (1,610), across 6 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Ida flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$30,159 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $26,052 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Ida are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.