RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Katrina
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Katrina (AL122005, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 3 landfalls, 3 of them in or near a US county. The strongest of those came on 2005-08-29 at 11:10 UTC, as a category 3 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 110 kt: HURDAT2 position 29.3N 89.6W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Plaquemines Parish, LA.

Landfalls of Hurricane Katrina in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2005-08-2522:3026.0N 80.1Wcategory 1 hurricane70984Broward County, FL (1.7 km)
2005-08-2911:1029.3N 89.6Wcategory 3 hurricane110920Plaquemines Parish, LA
2005-08-2914:4530.2N 89.6Wcategory 3 hurricane105928St. Tammany Parish, LA

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Katrina (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Katrina was an extraordinarily powerful and deadly hurricane that carved a wide swath of catastrophic damage and inflicted large loss of life.”

“It was the costliest and one of the five deadliest hurricanes to ever strike the United States.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Katrina

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Katrina, year of loss 2005; 151,651 paid claims; median $71,235, half of them between $38,030 (Q1) and $108,778 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $114,417, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
2005151,651

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Katrina: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Louisiana124,787$72,900
Mississippi17,049$89,940
Alabama4,986$21,293
Florida4,829$8,174

Counties with the most paid claims

Orleans Parish, LA alone accounts for 38.2% of the storm’s paid claims, followed by Jefferson Parish, LA and St. Bernard Parish, LA.

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Orleans Parish2207157,988
Jefferson Parish2205135,199
St. Bernard Parish2208715,579
St. Tammany Parish2210312,229
Harrison County280477,019
Hancock County280455,013
Jackson County280594,800
Miami-Dade County120864,602
Mobile County010972,962
Plaquemines Parish220752,614

Questions about Hurricane Katrina flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Katrina?

151,651 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Katrina event label were paid (event: Hurricane Katrina, year of loss 2005), with a median of $71,235; half of them fall between $38,030 and $108,778. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Katrina flood claims?

Orleans Parish, LA (57,988), Jefferson Parish, LA (35,199) and St. Bernard Parish, LA (15,579), across 4 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Katrina flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$114,417 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $71,235 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Katrina are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.