RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Isaac
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Isaac (AL092012, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 4 landfalls, 2 of them in or near a US county. The strongest of those came on 2012-08-29 at 00:00 UTC, as a category 1 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 70 kt: HURDAT2 position 28.9N 89.4W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Plaquemines Parish, LA.

Landfalls of Hurricane Isaac in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2012-08-2506:0018.3N 72.7Wtropical storm55991no US county
2012-08-2515:0020.1N 74.5Wtropical storm50997no US county
2012-08-2900:0028.9N 89.4Wcategory 1 hurricane70967Plaquemines Parish, LA (3.7 km)
2012-08-2908:0029.2N 90.2Wcategory 1 hurricane70966Lafourche Parish, LA

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Isaac (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Isaac was a tropical cyclone that spent most of its life as a tropical storm but became a category 1 hurricane (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) a few hours before making landfall in southeastern Louisiana.”

“The cyclone produced heavy rainfall and inland flooding across portions of the Caribbean as it moved through the Lesser Antilles, and it made landfalls along the southwestern peninsula of Haiti and extreme eastern Cuba.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Isaac

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Isaac, year of loss 2012; 11,777 paid claims; median $19,577, half of them between $4,371 (Q1) and $52,590 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $26,747, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
201211,777

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Isaac: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Louisiana9,425$27,194
Mississippi1,628$9,022
Florida577$3,915
Alabama147$5,184

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
St. John the Baptist Parish220953,120
St. Tammany Parish221032,210
Jefferson Parish220511,317
Orleans Parish22071643
Jackson County28059637
Plaquemines Parish22075625
Livingston Parish22063611
Hancock County28045502
Broward County12011321
Harrison County28047277

Questions about Hurricane Isaac flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Isaac?

11,777 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Isaac event label were paid (event: Hurricane Isaac, year of loss 2012), with a median of $19,577; half of them fall between $4,371 and $52,590. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Isaac flood claims?

St. John the Baptist Parish, LA (3,120), St. Tammany Parish, LA (2,210) and Jefferson Parish, LA (1,317), across 4 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Isaac flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$26,747 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $19,577 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Isaac are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.