RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Tropical Storm Lee
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Tropical Storm Lee (AL132011, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 1 landfall, in or near a US county. It came on 2011-09-04 at 10:30 UTC, as a subtropical storm with maximum sustained winds of 40 kt: HURDAT2 position 29.6N 92.1W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Vermilion Parish, LA.

Landfalls of Tropical Storm Lee in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2011-09-0410:3029.6N 92.1Wsubtropical storm40986Vermilion Parish, LA

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Tropical Storm Lee (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Lee was a tropical storm that evolved into a subtropical cyclone before making landfall in southern Louisiana.”

“Lee and its remnants contributed to heavy rainfall and extensive flooding over portions of the eastern United States.”

NFIP paid building claims in Tropical Storm Lee

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Tropical Storm Lee, year of loss 2011; 9,717 paid claims; median $20,000, half of them between $7,391 (Q1) and $50,810 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $27,891, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
20119,717

Paid claims by state

Tropical Storm Lee: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Pennsylvania6,936$17,791
New York2,781$26,521

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Dauphin County420431,480
Broome County360071,251
Columbia County42037712
Luzerne County42079688
Tioga County36107647
Lycoming County42081631
Lancaster County42071403
Northumberland County42097323
Bradford County42015278
York County42133270

Questions about Tropical Storm Lee flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Tropical Storm Lee?

9,717 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Tropical Storm Lee event label were paid (event: Tropical Storm Lee, year of loss 2011), with a median of $20,000; half of them fall between $7,391 and $50,810. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Tropical Storm Lee flood claims?

Dauphin County, PA (1,480), Broome County, NY (1,251) and Columbia County, PA (712), across 2 states listed.

What is the median Tropical Storm Lee flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$27,891 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $20,000 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Tropical Storm Lee are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.