RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Sally
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Sally (AL192020, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 2 landfalls, 2 of them in or near a US county. The strongest of those came on 2020-09-16 at 09:45 UTC, as a category 2 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 95 kt: HURDAT2 position 30.3N 87.7W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Baldwin County, AL.

Landfalls of Hurricane Sally in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2020-09-1206:0025.6N 80.2Wtropical depression301,003Miami-Dade County, FL (8.2 km)
2020-09-1609:4530.3N 87.7Wcategory 2 hurricane95965Baldwin County, AL

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Sally (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Sally was an erratic hurricane, both in its track and intensity, that made landfall along the coast of Alabama at category 2 intensity (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale).”

“Sally produced hurricane-force winds along the coasts of Alabama and the western Florida Panhandle, a complex pattern of storm surge flooding along much of the central and northeastern U.S. Gulf coast, and record river flooding resulting from heavy rainfall.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Sally

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Sally, year of loss 2020; 6,124 paid claims; median $14,758, half of them between $4,643 (Q1) and $54,773 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $17,887, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
20206,124

Paid claims by state

Median paid claims of the storm run from $12,842 in Alabama to $15,707 in Florida.

Hurricane Sally: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Florida3,624$15,707
Alabama2,500$12,842

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Baldwin County010032,403
Escambia County120331,855
Santa Rosa County121131,008
Okaloosa County12091247
Bay County12005231
Walton County12131128

Questions about Hurricane Sally flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Sally?

6,124 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Sally event label were paid (event: Hurricane Sally, year of loss 2020), with a median of $14,758; half of them fall between $4,643 and $54,773. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Sally flood claims?

Baldwin County, AL (2,403), Escambia County, FL (1,855) and Santa Rosa County, FL (1,008), across 2 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Sally flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$17,887 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $14,758 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Sally are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.