RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Milton
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Milton (AL142024, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 1 landfall, in or near a US county. It came on 2024-10-10 at 00:30 UTC, as a category 3 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 100 kt: HURDAT2 position 27.4N 82.6W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Manatee County, FL.

Landfalls of Hurricane Milton in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2024-10-1000:3027.4N 82.6Wcategory 3 hurricane100958Manatee County, FL

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Milton (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Milton was one of the strongest hurricanes of record in the Atlantic basin, reaching category 5 intensity (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) with a minimum central pressure below 900 mb.”

“After an unusual eastward track across the Gulf of America, it made landfall on the west coast of the Florida peninsula as a category 3 hurricane, causing major damage in the Sarasota and Tampa Bay areas.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Milton

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Milton, year of loss 2024; 16,253 paid claims; median $43,001, half of them between $11,340 (Q1) and $92,966 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $43,001, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
202416,253

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Milton: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Florida16,250$43,063

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Lee County120713,457
Charlotte County120152,852
Volusia County121272,538
Hillsborough County120572,050
Pinellas County121031,562
Sarasota County121151,303
Collier County120211,016
Pasco County12101383
Polk County12105326
Hernando County12053182

Questions about Hurricane Milton flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Milton?

16,253 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Milton event label were paid (event: Hurricane Milton, year of loss 2024), with a median of $43,001; half of them fall between $11,340 and $92,966. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Milton flood claims?

Lee County, FL (3,457), Charlotte County, FL (2,852) and Volusia County, FL (2,538), across 1 state listed.

What is the median Hurricane Milton flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$43,001 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $43,001 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Milton are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.