RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Matthew
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Matthew (AL142016, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 4 landfalls, 1 of them in or near a US county. It came on 2016-10-08 at 15:00 UTC, as a category 1 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 75 kt: HURDAT2 position 33.0N 79.5W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Charleston County, SC.

Landfalls of Hurricane Matthew in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2016-10-0411:0018.3N 74.3Wcategory 4 hurricane130935no US county
2016-10-0500:0020.1N 74.3Wcategory 4 hurricane115949no US county
2016-10-0700:0026.7N 79.0Wcategory 4 hurricane115937no US county
2016-10-0815:0033.0N 79.5Wcategory 1 hurricane75967Charleston County, SC (1.5 km)

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Matthew (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Matthew was a category 5 hurricane (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) that later made landfalls as a major hurricane along the coasts of southwestern Haiti, extreme eastern Cuba, and western Grand Bahama Island, and as a category 1 hurricane along the central coast of South Carolina.”

“Matthew was responsible for 585 direct deaths, with more than 500 deaths occurring in Haiti, making it the deadliest Atlantic hurricane since Hurricane Stan in 2005.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Matthew

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Matthew, year of loss 2016; 16,337 paid claims; median $16,862, half of them between $6,067 (Q1) and $43,959 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $22,038, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
201616,337

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Matthew: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
South Carolina4,970$13,839
North Carolina4,837$15,094
Florida3,940$23,108
Virginia1,952$23,652
Georgia638$13,570

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
St. Johns County121092,795
Beaufort County450131,648
Virginia Beach city518101,251
Charleston County450191,084
Horry County450511,014
Dare County37055967
Georgetown County45043490
Chatham County13051441
Wayne County37191407
Robeson County37155379

Questions about Hurricane Matthew flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Matthew?

16,337 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Matthew event label were paid (event: Hurricane Matthew, year of loss 2016), with a median of $16,862; half of them fall between $6,067 and $43,959. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Matthew flood claims?

St. Johns County, FL (2,795), Beaufort County, SC (1,648) and Virginia Beach city, VA (1,251), across 5 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Matthew flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$22,038 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $16,862 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Matthew are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.