RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Irma
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Irma (AL112017, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 7 landfalls, 2 of them in or near a US county. The strongest of those came on 2017-09-10 at 13:00 UTC, as a category 4 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 115 kt: HURDAT2 position 24.7N 81.5W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Monroe County, FL.

Landfalls of Hurricane Irma in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2017-09-0605:4517.7N 61.8Wcategory 5 hurricane155914no US county
2017-09-0611:1518.1N 63.1Wcategory 5 hurricane155914no US county
2017-09-0616:3018.5N 64.4Wcategory 5 hurricane155915no US county
2017-09-0805:0021.5N 73.0Wcategory 4 hurricane135924no US county
2017-09-0903:0022.3N 77.9Wcategory 5 hurricane145924no US county
2017-09-1013:0024.7N 81.5Wcategory 4 hurricane115931Monroe County, FL
2017-09-1019:3025.9N 81.7Wcategory 3 hurricane100936Collier County, FL

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Irma (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Irma was a long-lived Cape Verde hurricane that reached category 5 intensity on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale.”

“The catastrophic hurricane made seven landfalls, four of which occurred as a category 5 hurricane across the northern Caribbean Islands.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Irma

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Irma, year of loss 2017; 21,779 paid claims; median $19,926, half of them between $6,220 (Q1) and $55,000 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $25,500, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
201721,779

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Irma: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Florida18,045$21,537
South Carolina1,994$14,044
Georgia1,673$16,895

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Monroe County120875,344
Miami-Dade County120861,977
Duval County120311,666
St. Johns County121091,363
Charleston County450191,294
Collier County120211,283
Lee County120711,066
Chatham County13051769
Broward County12011766
Volusia County12127725

Questions about Hurricane Irma flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Irma?

21,779 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Irma event label were paid (event: Hurricane Irma, year of loss 2017), with a median of $19,926; half of them fall between $6,220 and $55,000. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Irma flood claims?

Monroe County, FL (5,344), Miami-Dade County, FL (1,977) and Duval County, FL (1,666), across 3 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Irma flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$25,500 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $19,926 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Irma are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.