RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Idalia
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Idalia (AL102023, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 2 landfalls, 1 of them in or near a US county. It came on 2023-08-30 at 11:45 UTC, as a category 3 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 100 kt: HURDAT2 position 29.9N 83.6W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Taylor County, FL.

Landfalls of Hurricane Idalia in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2023-08-2706:0020.5N 86.8Wtropical depression301,002no US county
2023-08-3011:4529.9N 83.6Wcategory 3 hurricane100950Taylor County, FL

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Idalia (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Idalia was a category 4 hurricane (on the Saffir Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) that rapidly intensified over the Gulf of Mexico.”

“It made landfall as a category 3 hurricane along the Florida Big Bend and is the third strongest landfalling hurricane in modern history for that region.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Idalia

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Idalia, year of loss 2023; 4,775 paid claims; median $63,105, half of them between $27,831 (Q1) and $94,510 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $64,966, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
20234,775

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Idalia: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Florida4,544$64,756
South Carolina107$13,898

Counties with the most paid claims

Pinellas County, FL alone accounts for 37.2% of the storm’s paid claims, followed by Citrus County, FL and Pasco County, FL.

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Pinellas County121031,776
Citrus County12017834
Pasco County12101726
Hillsborough County12057254
Hernando County12053249
Manatee County12081216
Levy County12075142
Charlotte County12015109

Questions about Hurricane Idalia flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Idalia?

4,775 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Idalia event label were paid (event: Hurricane Idalia, year of loss 2023), with a median of $63,105; half of them fall between $27,831 and $94,510. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Idalia flood claims?

Pinellas County, FL (1,776), Citrus County, FL (834) and Pasco County, FL (726), across 2 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Idalia flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$64,966 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $63,105 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Idalia are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.