RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Ian
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Ian (AL092022, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 5 landfalls, 4 of them in or near a US county. The strongest of those came on 2022-09-28 at 19:05 UTC, as a category 4 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 130 kt: HURDAT2 position 26.7N 82.2W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Lee County, FL.

Landfalls of Hurricane Ian in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2022-09-2708:3022.2N 83.7Wcategory 3 hurricane110947no US county
2022-09-2802:0024.6N 82.9Wcategory 3 hurricane110952Monroe County, FL (1.3 km)
2022-09-2819:0526.7N 82.2Wcategory 4 hurricane130941Lee County, FL (2 km)
2022-09-2820:3526.8N 82.0Wcategory 4 hurricane125945Charlotte County, FL
2022-09-3018:0533.3N 79.2Wcategory 1 hurricane70978Georgetown County, SC

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Ian (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Ian made landfall in southwestern Florida at category 4 intensity (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale), producing catastrophic storm surge, damaging winds, and historic freshwater flooding across much of central and northern Florida.”

“Ian was responsible for over 150 direct and indirect deaths and over $112 billion in damage, making it the costliest hurricane in Florida’s history and the third-costliest in United States history.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Ian

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Ian, year of loss 2022; 37,105 paid claims; median $70,657, half of them between $18,629 (Q1) and $139,407 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $75,735, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
202237,105

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Ian: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Florida36,034$73,255
South Carolina937$20,810
North Carolina126$4,939

Counties with the most paid claims

Lee County, FL alone accounts for 60.1% of the storm’s paid claims, followed by Collier County, FL and Volusia County, FL.

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Lee County1207122,317
Collier County120216,027
Volusia County121272,909
Charlotte County12015904
Sarasota County12115802
Orange County12095698
St. Johns County12109516
Seminole County12117485
Monroe County12087464
Georgetown County45043427

Questions about Hurricane Ian flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Ian?

37,105 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Ian event label were paid (event: Hurricane Ian, year of loss 2022), with a median of $70,657; half of them fall between $18,629 and $139,407. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Ian flood claims?

Lee County, FL (22,317), Collier County, FL (6,027) and Volusia County, FL (2,909), across 3 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Ian flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$75,735 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $70,657 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Ian are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.