RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Helene
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Helene (AL092024, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 1 landfall, in or near a US county. It came on 2024-09-27 at 03:10 UTC, as a category 4 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 120 kt: HURDAT2 position 30.0N 83.7W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Taylor County, FL.

Landfalls of Hurricane Helene in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2024-09-2703:1030.0N 83.7Wcategory 4 hurricane120939Taylor County, FL

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Helene (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Helene made landfall in the Florida Big Bend region as a category 4 hurricane (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale).”

“The storm brought catastrophic inland flooding, extreme winds, deadly storm surge, and numerous tornadoes that devastated portions of the southeastern United States and southern Appalachians.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Helene

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Helene, year of loss 2024; 50,440 paid claims; median $94,526, half of them between $31,896 (Q1) and $151,147 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $94,526, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
202450,440

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Helene: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Florida47,677$96,598
North Carolina1,686$63,792
Georgia508$27,101
South Carolina276$16,967
Tennessee179$35,000
Virginia110$34,365

Counties with the most paid claims

Pinellas County, FL alone accounts for 41.1% of the storm’s paid claims, followed by Hillsborough County, FL and Manatee County, FL.

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Pinellas County1210320,713
Hillsborough County120576,731
Manatee County120814,648
Pasco County121013,954
Sarasota County121153,879
Lee County120712,324
Charlotte County120152,199
Citrus County120171,549
Hernando County12053745
Buncombe County37021394

Questions about Hurricane Helene flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Helene?

50,440 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Helene event label were paid (event: Hurricane Helene, year of loss 2024), with a median of $94,526; half of them fall between $31,896 and $151,147. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Helene flood claims?

Pinellas County, FL (20,713), Hillsborough County, FL (6,731) and Manatee County, FL (4,648), across 6 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Helene flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$94,526 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $94,526 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Helene are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.