RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Harvey
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Harvey (AL092017, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 5 landfalls, 3 of them in or near a US county. The strongest of those came on 2017-08-26 at 03:00 UTC, as a category 4 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 115 kt: HURDAT2 position 28.0N 96.9W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: Aransas County, TX.

Landfalls of Hurricane Harvey in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2017-08-1810:0013.1N 59.6Wtropical storm401,004no US county
2017-08-1815:0013.2N 61.2Wtropical storm401,004no US county
2017-08-2603:0028.0N 96.9Wcategory 4 hurricane115937Aransas County, TX (1.3 km)
2017-08-2606:0028.2N 97.1Wcategory 3 hurricane105948Refugio County, TX
2017-08-3008:0029.8N 93.5Wtropical storm40991Cameron Parish, LA

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Harvey (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Harvey started as a typical weak August tropical storm that affected the Lesser Antilles and dissipated over the central Caribbean Sea.”

“The storm then stalled, with its center over or near the Texas coast for four days, dropping historic amounts of rainfall of more than 60 inches over southeastern Texas.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Harvey

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Harvey, year of loss 2017; 75,216 paid claims; median $71,614, half of them between $33,000 (Q1) and $125,200 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $91,647, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
201775,216

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Harvey: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
Texas74,833$71,894
Louisiana383$22,327

Counties with the most paid claims

Harris County, TX alone accounts for 55.3% of the storm’s paid claims, followed by Galveston County, TX and Jefferson County, TX.

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Harris County4820141,617
Galveston County481677,229
Jefferson County482456,412
Brazoria County480394,232
Orange County483613,760
Fort Bend County481572,724
Montgomery County483392,067
Nueces County483552,008
Aransas County48007995
Hardin County48199773

Questions about Hurricane Harvey flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Harvey?

75,216 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Harvey event label were paid (event: Hurricane Harvey, year of loss 2017), with a median of $71,614; half of them fall between $33,000 and $125,200. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Harvey flood claims?

Harris County, TX (41,617), Galveston County, TX (7,229) and Jefferson County, TX (6,412), across 2 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Harvey flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$91,647 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $71,614 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Harvey are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.