RestoreWorth.
Our methodology
OPEN DATA / NAMED STORM / NFIP CLAIMS

Hurricane Florence
NFIP flood claims

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA NfipClaims (v3, data as of 2026-09-09, retrieved 2026-10-12); CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items (CUUR0000SA0), annual average (BLS Public Data API v1, annual averages 2005-2025, retrieved 2026-10-12). Not an official federal report.

Landfall and storm report

The National Hurricane Center’s HURDAT2 best track of Hurricane Florence (AL062018, retrieved 2026-10-12) records 1 landfall, in or near a US county. It came on 2018-09-14 at 11:15 UTC, as a category 1 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 80 kt: HURDAT2 position 34.2N 77.8W, rounded to 0.1°; county containing or nearest it: New Hanover County, NC.

Landfalls of Hurricane Florence in HURDAT2
DateTime (UTC)PositionStrengthWind (kt)Pressure (mb)County containing or nearest the position
2018-09-1411:1534.2N 77.8Wcategory 1 hurricane80956New Hanover County, NC

National Hurricane Center report

From the NHC Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Florence (retrieved 2026-10-12):

“Florence was a long-lived, category 4 hurricane (on the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale) that made landfall along the southeastern coast of North Carolina near the upper end of category 1.”

“Florence caused devastating freshwater flooding across much of the southeastern United States and significant storm surge flooding in portions of eastern North Carolina.”

NFIP paid building claims in Hurricane Florence

NFIP claims: amounts paid, not repair cost. Window: event: Hurricane Florence, year of loss 2018; 14,281 paid claims; median $19,597, half of them between $6,951 (Q1) and $57,711 (Q3), in nominal dollars. Median in 2024 dollars (CPI-U): $24,480, a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Paid claims by year of loss

Paid NFIP building claims per year of loss
Year of lossPaid claims
201814,281

Paid claims by state

Hurricane Florence: paid NFIP building claims by state, amounts paid, not repair cost
StatePaid claimsMedian paid
North Carolina12,990$18,080
South Carolina1,248$49,468

Counties with the most paid claims

Counties by paid NFIP building claims
CountyFIPSPaid claims
Craven County370492,582
Carteret County370312,037
Pamlico County371371,210
New Hanover County371291,194
Beaufort County370131,067
Pender County37141999
Horry County45051876
Brunswick County37019780
Onslow County37133722
Robeson County37155669

Questions about Hurricane Florence flood claims

How many flood insurance claims were paid after Hurricane Florence?

14,281 NFIP building claims carrying FEMA’s Hurricane Florence event label were paid (event: Hurricane Florence, year of loss 2018), with a median of $19,597; half of them fall between $6,951 and $57,711. These are amounts paid, not repair cost.

Which counties had the most Hurricane Florence flood claims?

Craven County, NC (2,582), Carteret County, NC (2,037) and Pamlico County, NC (1,210), across 2 states listed.

What is the median Hurricane Florence flood claim in 2024 dollars?

$24,480 once each claim is adjusted with the CPI-U, against $19,597 in nominal dollars: a monetary adjustment, not today’s cost of repair.

Related tools

Paid claims of Hurricane Florence are not repair estimates: to estimate the cleanup of a flooded basement from published cost-guide rates, use the basement water damage repair cost calculator; for water removal and drying after any water loss, the water damage and mitigation calculator.

To set these figures against every State on one claims window, amounts paid, not repair cost: NFIP paid building claims by state.

Before using these figures

A storm total counts NFIP-insured buildings with a paid claim, not all the damage of the storm. Method and limits.

Source and notice

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s).

Find your starting point.

Five tools. No account. No phone number.